PAIRINGS

What wine goes with your Mexican dish.

Search for a dish, a grape, a style or the label of a Mexican wine and turn the wheel. We tell you what is ideal, what goes well, what works and what is better avoided, and why. A model with rules you can read calculates the results, and we wrote the table of 36 dishes below ourselves, with no artificial intelligence. Ver en español

How to read the four levels

  • Ideal. Everything adds up and nothing subtracts.
  • Very good. Works with room to spare.
  • Works. No clash, but no special reason in its favor.
  • Best avoided. Something clashes or subtracts too much, so another choice is better.

The wheel scores each pairing from 0 to 100 with named rules, such as weight against weight, acidity against fat or tannin against heat, and says in one line what pulled it up or down. A clash always lands in Best avoided.

The guide

36 dishes, and the wines that go with them

Wine styles, serving temperature and glass. We wrote the table ourselves, with no artificial intelligence, and the wheel calculates the spectrum on each card. Each card opens the wheel with the dish at the center. The pages for each dish, style and grape are in Spanish.

IdealVery goodWorksBest avoidedOur team recommends it

Plate I

Moles and stews

11 dishes

Plate II

Pozoles and tamales

7 dishes

Plate III

Tacos and street snacks

7 dishes

Plate IV

Seafood

4 dishes

Plate V

Festive dishes and desserts

5 dishes

Plate VI

Cheeses

2 dishes

Plate VII

Or pick a wine style

temperature and glass

Serving temperature and glass for the 12 styles of the wheel
StyleTemperatureGlass
Dry sparkling43 to 46 °F (6 to 8 °C)Flute or tulip glass
Off-dry and sweet sparkling43 to 46 °F (6 to 8 °C)Flute or tulip glass
Fresh and light white without oak46 to 50 °F (8 to 10 °C)Medium white wine glass
Aromatic white46 to 50 °F (8 to 10 °C)Medium white wine glass
Full-bodied or oak-aged white50 to 54 °F (10 to 12 °C)Large white wine glass
Dry rosé46 to 50 °F (8 to 10 °C)Medium white wine glass
Light and fruity red54 to 57 °F (12 to 14 °C)Medium red wine glass
Medium-bodied red with ripe fruit and little oak57 to 61 °F (14 to 16 °C)Large red wine glass
Structured red61 to 64 °F (16 to 18 °C)Large red wine glass
Natural sweet wine43 to 46 °F (6 to 8 °C)Small glass for sweet wines
Natural sweet wine · red57 to 61 °F (14 to 16 °C)Small glass for sweet wines
Sweet fortified57 to 61 °F (14 to 16 °C)Small glass for sweet wines
Dry fortified43 to 46 °F (6 to 8 °C)Tulip glass or catavino
Dry fortified · oxidative54 to 57 °F (12 to 14 °C)Tulip glass or catavino

The tone of each style tells its body, not its color.

Plate VIII

The profile of each style

eight axes, from 0 to 5

The profile of each style on eight axes
StyleAcidity0 to 5Sweetness0 to 5Tannins0 to 5Alcohol0 to 5Body0 to 5Aroma0 to 5Bubbles0 to 2Oak0 to 3
Dry sparkling40022220
Sweet sparkling33012320
Light white40021.52.500
Aroma white31022400
Full body white20033302
Dry rosé300.52.52300
Light red3012.52300
Medium red3023.53301
Bold red30444.5402.5
Natural sweet3.54.5023.5401
Port style2.54.5254.54.502
Sherry style30043400

Each cell carries its number. Bubbles go from 0 to 2 and oak from 0 to 3.

Plate IX

Or pick a grape

22 grapes

More in the guide

The full guide, with a page for each dish, wine type and grape, is in Spanish: Maridajes (in Spanish). To find the wineries behind a wine, start with the wineries of Baja California.

Cities and Wines of Mexico is a guide for people 18 and older. Excessive consumption of alcoholic beverages is harmful to health.